In this chapter
- Opening: the three months after a big gain
- 11.1 Hedging versus trimming
- 11.2 The cost of protective puts
- 11.3 Collars: the price of zero cost
- 11.4 Put spreads and four approaches
- 11.5 VIX calls: crash hedges
- 11.6 The tail-hedge budget
- 11.7 Monetization rules
- 11.8 Stock replacement: deep-in-the-money LEAPS
- 11.9 Adjusting portfolio beta with options
- Three cases
- Checklist and self-test
After this chapter you can
- Calculate the annualized cost of protective puts at different strikes and expirations, and explain why short-dated at-the-money protection is the most expensive
- Solve for the call strike of a zero-cost collar, and say how much upside “zero cost” gives up
- Design protection for a $200,000 portfolio and work out the results at −10%, −20% and −30%
Prerequisites
- Chapter 4: beta-weighted Delta
- Chapter 6: skew, IV Rank and VIX
- Chapters 7 and 8: buyers, sellers and spreads
Conventions
- Black-Scholes, 4% rate, no dividends, 365-day year
- Index ATM IV 18%, skew as assumed in Section 11.2
- The portfolio tracks the S&P 500 (beta 1); commissions and interest on premium are ignored
OpeningThe three months after a big gain
This year your stock portfolio has grown from a cost of $160,000 to $200,000, an unrealized gain of $40,000. You're worried about the next three months, but you don't want to miss out if the rally keeps going.
You have two paths: sell 30%, or buy 3-month puts on the whole portfolio with the strike at 90% of the current price. Selling 30% realizes a $12,000 gain, and at a 15% long-term capital gains rate (an assumption) you owe $1,800 in tax. The puts cost 1.01% of the portfolio, or $2,021.
| Approach | Market −30% | −20% | −10% | No change | +15% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Do nothing | −60,000 | −40,000 | −20,000 | 0 | +30,000 |
| Sell 30% | −43,800 | −29,800 | −15,800 | −1,800 | +19,200 |
| Buy 90% puts | −22,021 | −22,021 | −22,021 | −2,021 | +27,979 |
Selling 30% cuts gains and losses by the same proportion: at −30% you still lose $43,800. The puts lock the loss at $22,021 no matter how deep the fall, and at +15% you keep 93% of the gain. The cost is just as clear: at −10% the puts pay nothing, and you lose the premium on top. The $60,000 in cash from selling would earn about $600 in interest over three months; the table leaves that out.
This table is the whole chapter in miniature: every kind of protection has declines it pays out on and declines it doesn't. The sections below work through each one.
11.1Hedging versus trimming
Trimming cuts upside and downside by the same proportion. Hedging cuts only the downside, and the price is the premium.
Trimming
- No premium, and you earn interest on the cash
- Losses are still linear, with no floor
- Selling realizes the gain and triggers capital gains tax
- If you were wrong and want back in, you risk missing the rally
Hedging (with a protective put as the example)
- You pay premium every year, on an ongoing basis
- Losses have a floor: maximum loss = distance to the strike + premium
- You don't sell, so in principle no gain is realized
- You keep almost all the upside, minus the premium
Two tax traps
“Hedging doesn't trigger taxes” comes with conditions, and US tax law has specific rules for it:
- Constructive sale. If the hedge removes almost all the risk and return of the shares, as a very tight collar does (buy the 98 put, sell the 102 call), the tax law may treat you as having sold.
- Straddle rules. The shares and the options hedging them may be treated as a “straddle” position: losses on the hedge leg may have to be deferred, and buying a protective put on stock held less than a year may also affect how the holding period is counted.
The details of these rules are complex; when real amounts are involved, consult a tax professional. This chapter's approach: keep strikes some distance from the current price, and don't try to “lock everything in.”
When you should just trim
- The reason you bought no longer holds: what you need is to sell, and insurance can't fix a wrong call
- A single holding is too concentrated (say, 40% of the portfolio): hedging only postpones the problem
- In a tax-exempt or tax-deferred account: selling has no tax cost, so trimming is cleaner
- You can't afford ongoing premium: protection costing 3% a year will eat half your expected return
11.2Protective puts: the cost by strike and expiration
The closer the protection is to the current price and the shorter its term, the more it costs per year: rolling a 30-day at-the-money put every month costs 23% of the portfolio a year.
This chapter's skew assumption
In real markets, OTM puts carry higher IV than at-the-money options, OTM calls slightly lower (the skew from Chapter 6), and skew is steeper at short expirations. This chapter approximates that with a simple assumption:
On the put side (strikes below the current price), a = 0.6 points: add 0.6 vol points for each 1% OTM (with 91 days as the baseline). On the call side, subtract 0.2 points for each 1% OTM. IV never goes below 8%. √(91/days) makes short-dated skew steeper and long-dated skew flatter. Puts and calls at the same strike use the same IV.
| Expiry | 80 | 90 | 95 | 100 | 105 | 110 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 days | 38.9 | 28.4 | 23.2 | 18.0 | 16.3 | 14.5 |
| 91 days | 30.0 | 24.0 | 21.0 | 18.0 | 17.0 | 16.0 |
| 182 days | 26.5 | 22.2 | 20.1 | 18.0 | 17.3 | 16.6 |
| 365 days | 24.0 | 21.0 | 19.5 | 18.0 | 17.5 | 17.0 |
Cost table
Set the current price at 100, so a put's price is a percentage of portfolio value. Annualized cost = price × 365 ÷ days, meaning “how much it would cost per year to keep rolling under the same conditions.”
| Strike | 30 days | 91 days | 182 days | 365 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 (ATM) | 1.90 / annualized 23.1 | 3.09 / 12.4 | 4.09 / 8.2 | 5.24 / 5.2 |
| 95 (5% OTM) | 0.75 / 9.2 | 1.76 / 7.1 | 2.70 / 5.4 | 3.86 / 3.9 |
| 90 (10% OTM) | 0.33 / 4.0 | 1.01 / 4.1 | 1.78 / 3.6 | 2.82 / 2.8 |
| 80 (20% OTM) | 0.08 / 1.0 | 0.34 / 1.4 | 0.75 / 1.5 | 1.45 / 1.5 |
Three takeaways:
- The shorter the term, the higher the annualized cost. At-the-money protection rolled monthly costs 23.1% a year; buying one year outright costs 5.2%. Time value decays with the square root of time (Chapter 5), so short-dated options lose the most each day.
- Each step further out of the money cuts the cost fast. At 91 days the at-the-money put costs 3.09%, the 90 just 1.01% and the 80 just 0.34%. The price is a deductible: the 90 put pays only for the part of the drop beyond 10%.
- Annualized costs are only comparable when they protect against the same risk. The 30-day 80 put annualizes to just 1.0%, cheaper than the one-year put's 1.5%. That doesn't make it a bargain: it pays only on “a 20% drop within a month,” which is far rarer than “a 20% drop within a year.”
A common middle ground in practice is 3–6 months and 5%–15% OTM: much cheaper than monthly at-the-money puts, and it starts paying out sooner than a far-OTM one-year put. Which one to pick depends on the decline you fear most (Section 11.4) and your budget (Section 11.6).
Buy long, sell early: when to roll
Time value decays fastest in the final weeks (Chapter 5). Since you'll keep rolling the protection anyway, you can hold only the “slow-decay” stretch of each option and sell it for a new one before it enters the steep part. Take the 90 put, assuming the market stays flat and the IV surface doesn't change:
| Method | Net cost each time | Annualized cost |
|---|---|---|
| Buy 91 days, hold to expiry | 1.01 (per quarter) | 4.05 |
| Buy 182 days, sell and replace with 91 days left | 1.78 − 1.01 = 0.77 (per quarter) | 3.07 |
| Buy 365 days, sell and replace with 182 days left | 2.82 − 1.78 = 1.04 (per half-year) | 2.07 |
For the same level of protection, the annualized cost falls from 4.05% to 2.07%, almost by half. There are two costs: you pay more cash up front (2.82% vs. 1.01%), and longer-dated options have more Vega, so a drop in IV means a bigger paper loss (and a rise in IV, the reverse). Also, as the market rises, the original strike drifts further from the current price, and you'll need to move the strike up to the new level; that step's cost isn't in the table.
11.3Collars: the price of “zero cost”
A zero-cost collar trades the upside above an OTM call for the protection of an OTM put. With skew, you sell more upside than you'd think.
Collar = shares + long OTM put + short OTM call. The money from selling the call pays for the put; when the two are equal, it's called “zero cost.” It does have a cost: you just pay it in upside instead of cash.
Working out a zero-cost collar
The 91-day 90 put is worth 1.01% (IV 24%). You need a call strike whose price is also 1.01%. Under this chapter's skew, the answer is 107.9 (IV 16.4%): you give up the upside above 7.9% in exchange for protection below −10%.
Without skew, every strike has an IV of 18%, the 90 put is worth only 0.40%, and the zero-cost call strike is 113.9. Skew makes you give up 6 more percentage points of upside: the put is marked up and the call marked down, and both work against the collar buyer.
| Combination | Put cost | Call income | Net cost | Floor | Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Symmetric 90 / 110 | 1.01 | 0.61 | Pay 0.40 | −10% | +10% |
| Zero-cost 90 / 107.9 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0 | −10% | +7.9% |
| Zero-cost 95 / 105.2 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 0 | −5% | +5.2% |
| Asymmetric 95 / 110 | 1.76 | 0.61 | Pay 1.15 | −5% | +10% |
Asymmetric collars
“Zero cost” often pulls the cap in too close. Two common ways to loosen it:
- Pay a little for more upside. 95 / 110 costs a net 1.15%: protection starts at −5%, and you keep the upside up to +10%.
- Sell calls on only part of the holding. Buy the 90 put on the full amount and sell calls on only half the shares, and the zero-cost call strike drops to 104.5. Half the holding is capped at +4.5%; the other half has no cap. This suits times when you believe “the upside could be big.”
After a big rally: rolling the collar
You don't have to hold a collar to expiry. Suppose that 45 days after you open it, the market is up 10% (index at 110) and ATM IV has fallen to 15%. The 107.9 call is now in the money, worth 4.10; the 90 put is nearly worthless, at 0.12. Closing the whole collar costs 4.10 − 0.12 = 3.99; add the stock's +10, and you've netted about 6.0 over those 45 days.
Then open a new 91-day zero-cost collar at the new price: buy the 99 put (90% of 110), and the zero-cost call strike is 118.2. The new floor of 99 is only 1% below the original 100, which locks in most of the gain, and the new cap still leaves 7.4% of room above the current price. That's the rhythm of a rolling collar: when the market rises, shift the whole thing up and the floor rises with it.
- After a big rally. The stock runs through the call strike, and you either accept assignment and sell (a taxable event) or buy back the call at a high price, which on paper looks like “losing money”
- Early assignment on single stocks. Single-stock calls are American-style, and an in-the-money call may be exercised early before the ex-dividend date
- Too tight is a sale. If the floor and the cap are each only a point or two from the current price, there's no room to make money, and the tax law may treat it as a constructive sale
11.4Put spreads and four approaches
A put-spread hedge protects against a “moderate” decline; the deeper the drop, the more it looks like no protection at all.
Put-spread hedge = shares + long higher-strike put + short lower-strike put. The 91-day 95 put is worth 1.76% and the 80 put 0.34%, for a net cost of 1.42% ($2,831). It pays in full between −5% and −20%, up to a maximum of 15%; below −20%, every extra 1% of decline costs you another 1%.
Why does selling the 80 put bring back so much? Skew again: the 80 put's IV is 30%, 12 points above at-the-money. You're selling the most expensive insurance in the market. If what you fear most is a 10%–20% pullback, this trade makes good sense; if what you fear most is a 2008-style crash, it isn't enough.
Put the four approaches on the same $200,000 portfolio (91 days, covering the notional 1:1):
- No hedge.
- Protective put: buy the 90 put, premium $2,021.
- Zero-cost collar: buy the 90 put, sell the 107.9 call.
- Put spread: buy the 95 put, sell the 80 put, cost $2,831.
How much to hedge: notional by beta
So far we've assumed a portfolio beta of 1. If the beta is 1.25 (tech-heavy, high-beta), the portfolio falls about 12.5% when SPY falls 10%, and the notional to cover is 200,000 × 1.25 = $250,000: about 320.5 shares at SPY 780, or 3.2 contracts. With the 91-day 702 put (90% of SPY, IV 24%, $7.88 per share), 3 contracts cost $2,365.
If SPY falls 20%, the 3 puts pay 300 × (702 − 624) = $23,400, while the beta-1.25 portfolio loses about $50,000. The protection covers only the part of the move below 702, and the portfolio has already lost about 12.5% before that. Also remember that all of this assumes beta holds steady: if the stocks in your portfolio fall further for reasons of their own, index puts won't pay any more.
Nor does the hedge ratio have to be 100%. Cover only half the notional ($100,000 of 90 puts) and the premium halves to $1,011; at −20% the portfolio loses −40,000 + 10,000 − 1,011 = −$31,011, and at −30% it loses −$41,011. The point of a half hedge is that it makes the “worst case” bearable while keeping the premium low enough that you'll stick with it year after year. There's no standard answer for the ratio. The best test is to ask yourself whether you'd panic-sell at that worst-case number.
The full numbers are in Case 1. For now, remember the logic of the choice: first answer “which kind of decline do I fear most,” then pick the structure.
- Afraid of a 10%–20% pullback: put spread
- Afraid of a crash and want to keep the upside: protective put
- Afraid of a crash and willing to cap the upside: collar
11.5VIX calls: crash hedges
VIX calls have the most explosive payoff in a crash, but they track VIX futures, so they cost more to hold and demand better timing than index puts.
- Explosive. When the market drops sharply, VIX often jumps, and nonlinearly. A small position in VIX calls can gain far more in a crash than index puts bought with the same money.
- The underlying is a future (Chapter 10, Section 10.8). In calm markets VIX futures usually sit above spot VIX and converge toward spot as expiration nears. If you buy a 20 call with spot at 14, the distance you actually have to cover is measured from the futures price, and the future itself is drifting down.
- The expiration dilemma. Front-month VIX calls respond most to a spike, but they expire quickly and have to be rolled again and again. Back-month futures move less in a panic, so back-month calls respond weakly too.
- Spikes are short. VIX mean-reverts strongly, and peaks often last only a few days. Without a monetization rule written in advance (Section 11.7), the gains can slip away while you hesitate.
- Basis risk. A rise in VIX doesn't mean your portfolio fell by a lot. In a slow, grinding bear market, VIX may rise only modestly and VIX calls won't help; index puts are more reliable there.
The safer way to use them is as a supplement to index puts, taking only a small slice of the tail-hedge budget and aimed specifically at “a sharp drop over a day or two.” When sizing, ask two questions first. If VIX futures jump sharply over a few days, roughly how much would these calls pay, and what share of the portfolio's loss over the same period would that cover? If there's no spike all year and they go to zero, what share of the tail-hedge budget is that? The answer to the second should be “a small slice.”
| Tool | Keeps upside | Cost in normal times | Slow declines | Sharp drops | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protective put | Nearly all | Medium to high | Has a deductible | Good | Ongoing premium |
| Zero-cost collar | Capped | No cash cost | Has a deductible | Good | Missing a big rally |
| Put spread | Nearly all | Medium | Good | Pays only down to the short strike | Fails in deep drops |
| VIX calls | All | Medium; costly to roll | Weak | Most explosive | Timing and basis |
| Trimming | Reduced proportionally | None (triggers taxes) | Proportional | Proportional | Missing out, and taxes |
11.6The tail-hedge budget: buy insurance before the fire
Buy protection on a fixed budget of 1%–2% of the portfolio a year. It's cheaper than buying all at once in a panic, and easier to stick with.
Where 1%–2% comes from
There's no rigorous theory behind this number; it comes from a simple trade-off. The long-run excess return of stocks over cash is roughly a few percentage points a year (an assumption; it varies a lot from period to period). Spending 1%–2% a year on insurance still leaves most of that excess return. Beyond 2%–3%, the insurance itself eats most of the edge stocks have over cash, and you'd be better off simply holding less stock.
Under this chapter's assumptions (ATM IV 18%), here is the one-year put each budget buys:
- Budget 1%: strike about 74.9, 25% OTM
- Budget 1.5%: strike about 80.5, 19.5% OTM
- Budget 2%: strike about 84.8, 15% OTM
With the same 1.5% budget, if you wait until after a crash to buy, when ATM IV has risen to 32%, you can only get a put struck at 58.5: the premium is higher and the coverage lower. That's what “buy when IV Rank is low, not after the fire” means in numbers.
A twenty-year simulation
Below is a simulation over two hypothetical 20-year paths. Path A has two crashes (−35% in year 6, −24% in year 14); Path B has none. At the start of each year the budget buys a one-year put, with the strike solved at the IV of the time: ATM IV 18% in normal years, 32% if the previous year fell more than 15%.
You don't know in advance which path you're living on. So the point of a tail-hedge budget isn't “making money.” It does two things: it keeps you from panic-selling in a −35% year, and the cash the insurance pays out lets you rebalance and add at low prices. The simulation counts neither benefit, and they are the real return on protection.
How to spend the budget: laddering
Buying once a year bets all your protection on the IV at one moment and on one expiration date. A smoother approach is a ladder: each quarter, spend a quarter of the budget on one-year puts covering a quarter of the portfolio. After a year you always hold four puts with staggered expirations, and the strikes update to each quarter's market level. The annual spend is the same, but you won't overpay because IV happened to be high on one day, and you won't suddenly be left “naked” after a single expiration date.
- When IV Rank is low (say, below 30), spend the budget on plain puts
- When IV Rank is high, insurance is expensive: switch to put spreads or collars, selling equally expensive options to offset the cost
- After a big drop, with IV high, rather than chasing protection, check whether the position is too big, and trim if necessary
These two paths were made up to illustrate the point, and the results depend entirely on the assumptions: the number and depth of crashes, the level of IV, and puts that settle only at year-end (a real crash can happen mid-year and recover by year-end). What it shows you is “what the cost and payout of insurance look like,” not “whether insurance makes money.”
11.7Monetization rules: after the protection pays off
Once your protection has made money, sell part of it. Otherwise, as soon as the market bounces and IV falls back, the paper profit vanishes quickly.
An example
You bought the 91-day 90 put for 1.01 (index at 100). Thirty days later the index has fallen 15% to 85 and ATM IV has risen to 34%. The put is now in the money, worth 7.16, 7.1 times its cost, with a Delta of −0.62.
Monetization rule: sell half, and roll the other half from the 90 put to the 80 put with the same expiration (IV 38.3%, price 2.83).
- Sell half: recover 0.5 × 7.16 = 3.58
- Roll the other half: 0.5 × (7.16 − 2.83) = 2.16
- Total cash recovered: 5.74 (5.7% of the original portfolio, 5.7 times the premium), and you still hold 0.5 units of the 80 put
| Scenario | Index | ATM IV | Keep holding the 90 put | Monetize + roll |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebound | 95 | 22% | 1.02 | 5.86 |
| Crash continues | 72 | 45% | 17.75 | 10.10 |
On a rebound, the investor who held on watches 7.16 shrink to 1.02; the one who monetized keeps 5.86. If the crash continues, the one who monetized makes less (10.10 vs. 17.75) but still has the 80 put paying out. A monetization rule gives up part of the payoff in extreme cases in exchange for certainty in most cases.
The other direction: moving up after a rally
Monetizing handles declines; rallies need a rule too. Say you bought a one-year 90 put (2.82), and three months later the market is at 110. The old put is now 18% from the current price and worth only 1.42; a new one-year 99 put (90% of 110) costs 3.10. Selling the old one and buying the new one costs a net 1.68, about 1.5% of the new portfolio value. That money raises your protection floor from 90 to 99. A common rule: once the market is up 10% or more from where you bought, move the strike up, and count the cost against that year's tail-hedge budget.
Rules written in advance
- When the protection is worth 3–5 times its cost, or its Delta goes past −0.6, sell half first
- Roll the rest to a lower strike or a longer expiration, recovering cash while keeping tail protection
- Monetizing while VIX is spiking and the term structure is inverted beats waiting until VIX has come back down
- Put the cash from monetizing into a rebalancing plan: buying stock back at low prices is one of the real sources of return on protection
The rebalancing arithmetic is worth doing. If the 5.74 you recovered goes back into stock with the index at 85, and the index later returns to 100, that money earns an extra 5.74 × (100 ÷ 85 − 1) = 1.01, roughly the premium you paid in the first place. The payout in the decline, plus the gain from using that payout to buy low, is the full return on protection.
Neither the 3–5× threshold nor the −0.6 threshold is theoretically optimal. A Delta past −0.6 means the put is moving more and more like a short stock position: the advantage from convexity is shrinking, and you're holding volatility at its most expensive. The thresholds give you a rule to follow when emotions run highest. You can adjust the numbers to your own style, but write them down on the same day you buy the protection.
11.8Stock replacement: deep-in-the-money LEAPS
Sell the stock and buy deep-in-the-money long-dated calls (LEAPS), and you keep about 90% of the directional exposure while capping your maximum loss at the premium.
Example: you hold 200 shares of a $150 stock, worth $30,000. Instead, you buy 2 one-year calls struck at 110 (IV 30%; a single stock, so skew is ignored here):
- $46.56 each, Delta 0.906; 2 contracts are equivalent to 181 shares
- Cost $9,312, freeing $20,688 in cash, which earns about $844 in interest over a year at 4%
What's inside the time value
Put–call parity lets you take the call apart:
46.56 = intrinsic value 40 + interest component 4.31 + one 110 put 2.25. The time value of 6.56 is made up of “interest on borrowed money” and “an insurance policy.”
The interest component is roughly offset by the interest the freed-up cash earns, so what you're really paying for is the 110 put: stock replacement equals “shares + a protective put 27% OTM.”
| Stock price at expiry | 75 | 105 | 120 | 150 | 180 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hold 200 shares | −15,000 | −9,000 | −6,000 | 0 | +6,000 |
| Two 110 LEAPS | −8,468 | −8,468 | −6,468 | −468 | +5,532 |
If the stock doesn't move, the replacement loses $468, about the value of the two puts; at 180 it makes $468 less; below 110, the loss is capped at $8,468.
When stock replacement makes sense
- The position has an unrealized loss or only a small gain, so selling costs almost nothing in tax (while steering clear of the wash-sale rule)
- In a tax-exempt or tax-deferred account, selling creates no current tax
- You still like the stock but want a hard limit on the worst case, without paying for puts every quarter
- IV is low: the “implied put” inside the LEAPS is cheaper
- Taxes. Selling the stock realizes the gain or loss. Selling at a loss and then buying calls on the same stock within 30 days may trigger the wash-sale rule, and the loss can't be deducted in the current year
- Dividends. In the real world, LEAPS holders don't receive dividends, so replacement costs more on high-dividend stocks
- The lure of leverage. The freed-up cash belongs in short-term Treasuries. Using it to buy more LEAPS turns a risk-reducing move into adding leverage
- Liquidity. LEAPS bid–ask spreads are usually wide, so you lose a little on the way in and on the way out
11.9Adjusting portfolio beta with options
Without touching your holdings, you can use index options to bring portfolio beta from 1.25 down to 0.75. But option Deltas change, so the beta you set will drift.
Using the beta weighting from Chapter 4: a $200,000 portfolio with beta 1.25 and SPY at 780 is equivalent to 200,000 × 1.25 ÷ 780 = 320.5 shares of SPY. A target beta of 0.75 corresponds to 192.3 shares, so you need −128.2 shares of SPY Delta. The options are 91-day, with IV from this chapter's skew assumption.
| Method | Quantity | Cash | Beta at entry | After SPY −5% | After SPY +5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short SPY | 128 shares | None (margin required) | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.76 |
| Buy 741 puts (Delta −0.26) | 5 contracts | Pay $6,857 | 0.74 | 0.37 | 1.00 |
| Sell 819 calls (Delta 0.34) | 4 contracts | Receive $5,703 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.38 |
| Collar 741 / 819 | 2 sets | Receive $109 | 0.78 | 0.73 | 0.71 |
“After −5%” assumes SPY instantly drops to 741 and ATM IV rises to 24%; “after +5%” assumes it rises to 819 and ATM IV falls to 15%. A few ways to read the table:
- Buying puts: more defensive the further it falls. As the market drops, the puts' Delta grows and portfolio beta falls from 0.74 to 0.37, exactly the direction you want. The catch is cost: $6,857 a quarter, 3.4% of the portfolio.
- Selling calls: more defensive the further it rises. You collect cash, but in a decline the calls' Delta shrinks and beta climbs back to 0.90, so the protection weakens just when you need it most. In a rally beta is pushed down to 0.38, and you get no share of the gains however far it rises.
- The collar is the most stable. The long put and the short call have Gamma of opposite sign, which cancels out, so after ±5% beta stays around 0.7, at almost zero cash cost.
Check regularly after adjusting. You can write the rule as: when effective beta drifts more than ±0.15 from target, readjust the number of contracts. Remember two more things. Beta itself is estimated from historical data, and in a crash, correlations between stocks rise and beta changes. And index options can't hedge stock-specific risk: if one stock in your portfolio blows up on earnings, SPY puts won't help.
Hedging doesn't have to use options. One trader who was bullish on oil bought an energy-stock ETF and a leveraged crude oil ETF, and at the same time built a heavy position in an airline ETF in stages as a hedge: rising oil helps energy and drives up airlines' fuel costs, and falling oil does the reverse. Later a news item sent oil sharply lower. The leveraged crude ETF lost heavily, the airline ETF rose, and the portfolio as a whole still made money. Cross-asset hedges like this have no time decay, but they depend on correlation and lack the convexity of options: in extreme scenarios such as a recession, oil and airline stocks can fall together. Another common habit: when the market-wide cost of hedging is at multi-year lows, use rallies to put downside protection in place, rather than chasing it once the decline has started.
CasesThree cases
A $200,000 portfolio falls 10%, 20% or 30%: what's left under each of the four approaches
Same conditions as Section 11.4: a $200,000 portfolio tracking the S&P 500, 91 days of protection, covering the notional 1:1 (with SPY options that's about 2.56 contracts; you can only buy whole contracts, so you might choose 3 and slightly over-hedge). ATM IV 18%, skew as in Section 11.2. Results are settled at expiry after 91 days and include premium.
| Approach | Cost | −30% | −20% | −10% | No change | +15% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No hedge | 0 | −60,000 | −40,000 | −20,000 | 0 | +30,000 |
| Protective put 90 | 2,021 | −22,021 | −22,021 | −22,021 | −2,021 | +27,979 |
| Zero-cost collar 90 / 107.9 | 0 | −20,000 | −20,000 | −20,000 | 0 | +15,775 |
| Put spread 95 / 80 | 2,831 | −32,831 | −12,831 | −12,831 | −2,831 | +27,169 |
- −10%: The put spread is best (−$12,831), because it starts paying at −5%. The protective put pays nothing and loses the premium on top of the unhedged loss. The collar does the same as no hedge.
- −20%: The put spread is still best, using exactly its full 15% payout range. The protective put and the collar both hold the loss to just over $20,000.
- −30%: The put spread stops paying below −20%, loses $32,831 and drops to third. The collar (−$20,000) and the protective put (−$22,021) deliver on their promise of a floor.
- +15%: The collar makes only $15,775, nearly half less than with no hedge. That's the real cost of “zero cost.”
The lesson: no protection is best in every scenario. Before you buy protection, write down “the decline I fear most,” such as “a pullback of about 15% within three months” or “a single 30% crash,” then pick the structure that matches it. If the answer is “both,” you can combine them: a put spread for pullbacks, plus a small amount of far-OTM puts for the tail.
A cautionary example: paying too much for protection
The same $200,000 portfolio, two investors, the same hypothetical market:
| Time | Index | ATM IV | Portfolio value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day 0 | 100 | 14% | $200,000 |
| Day 30 | 85 | 40% | $170,000 |
| Day 60 | 90 | 28% | $180,000 |
| Day 90 | 94 | 20% | $188,000 |
Investor A buys while things are calm. On day 0 A buys the 91-day 90 put at IV 20% for 0.58%, or $1,158. On day 30, with the index down to 85 and IV up to 40%, the put is worth $15,913, 13.7 times its cost.
Investor B buys after the fire. On day 0, B thinks protection is unnecessary. On day 30, scared, he buys a 30-day at-the-money 85 put at IV 40% for 4.40%, or $7,485. On day 60 the index is back at 90 and the put expires worthless; still nervous, he buys another 30-day at-the-money 90 put at IV 28% for 3.03%, or $5,463. On day 90 the index is at 94, and that one expires worthless too.
B spent $12,947 in total and got nothing back, and by the time he bought protection, the biggest drop was already over. Rolling at-the-money puts monthly at IV 40% costs 52.8% a year. The same 30-day at-the-money put costs 3.06 times as much at IV 40% as at IV 14%.
- Buy protection when IV is low. That's why the tail-hedge budget (Section 11.6) exists: buy on a schedule while things are calm, not on emotion in a panic.
- Protection bought after a panic often protects against a risk that has already passed. After a big drop the market can keep falling or bounce, and you're paying the highest price.
- If you really do need protection while IV is high, use a put spread or a collar, selling equally expensive options to offset part of the cost; or admit the position is too big and trim it.
Right direction, wrong underlying: basis risk in hedging
Your $200,000 portfolio is mostly tech stocks, with a beta of 1.25 to SPY. Two hedges (91 days, strikes at 90% of the current price; all market data below are hypothetical):
- 3 SPY 702 puts (SPY 780, IV 24%): cost $2,365
- 3 QQQ 630 puts (QQQ 700, ATM IV 22%, IV 28% at this strike): cost $3,183, because the tech index is more volatile
| Scenario | SPY | QQQ | Combination | With SPY puts | With QQQ puts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tech selloff | −8% | −18% | −50,000 | −52,365 | −36,383 |
| Broad decline | −25% | −30% | −64,000 | −31,265 | −25,183 |
In the first scenario, money rotates out of tech into other sectors. SPY falls only 8%, the 702 puts pay nothing, and the portfolio is down 25%: you bought insurance and the accident happened, but the policy didn't cover this kind of accident. The QQQ puts paid $16,800. In the second scenario both pay, and QQQ still pays somewhat more.
- The hedge should match what you actually own. Mostly tech, use QQQ; mostly small caps, use IWM. Paying a bit more is usually worth it.
- Beta is an average relationship, not a guarantee. The portfolio fell 25% while QQQ fell only 18%. The extra 7% came from the individual stocks themselves, and no index option can hedge that.
- With concentrated holdings, reduce the concentration first. If one or two stocks make up most of the portfolio, index protection alone leaves a big gap.
ToolsChecklist and self-test
Checkbox states are saved only in your own browser.
11-1Before buying protection
11-2Choosing the structure
11-3While holding
11-4Taxes and the portfolio
Five self-test questions
1A 91-day 90 put costs 1.01%. What is that annualized? The 30-day 80 put annualizes to only 1.0%. Why can't you say it's cheaper?
1.01% × 365 ÷ 91 = 4.05%. The 30-day 80 put pays only on “a 20% drop within a month,” a far rarer risk than “a 10% drop within three months.” Annualized costs are only comparable when they protect against the same risk.
2For the same 91-day 90 put, the zero-cost call strike is 107.9 with skew and 113.9 without. Why does skew lower the cap?
Skew makes OTM puts more expensive (IV 24% vs. 18%) and OTM calls cheaper (IV 16.4% at 107.9). You have more premium to pay, and each call you sell is worth less, so you have to pull the strike closer to the current price and sell more of the upside.
3A $200,000 portfolio is protected with a 95 / 80 put spread (cost 1.42%). How much does the portfolio lose if the market falls 30%?
The stock loses $60,000; the spread pays at most 15%, or $30,000; subtract the $2,831 cost. Total: −60,000 + 30,000 − 2,831 = −$32,831.
4The stock is at $150 and a one-year 110 call is worth $46.56. Which two parts make up its time value, and how much is each?
Time value is 46.56 − 40 = 6.56. Put–call parity splits it into an interest component of 110 × (1 − e−0.04) = 4.31 and one 110 put worth 2.25.
5A $200,000 portfolio, beta 1.25, SPY 780. To bring beta down to 0.75, how many shares of short SPY Delta do you need? Using SPY puts with a Delta of −0.40, how many contracts do you buy?
200,000 × (1.25 − 0.75) ÷ 780 = 128.2 shares. Each put provides −40 shares, so you need 128.2 ÷ 40 ≈ 3.2 contracts. Watch the units: it's 128 shares, not 128 contracts.